The role of affiliative behavior in the development of social behavior in laboratory mice
Project/Area Number |
23530948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 親和行動 / マウス / 社会性 / 発達 / 社会的隔離 / 攻撃行動 / 臆病反応 / 社会行動 / 雄集団 / 身体接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project the role of affiliative behavior in the development of sociality in male mice was investigated. Increased responsiveness of the amygdaloid neurons to novel males was largely different between subnuclei when the timing and duration of isolation rearing was manipulated. Fine wire mesh partitions between males reduced aggression, whereas rough ones did timid responses, which supported the heterogeneity of experience deprived during isolation rearing. The result that only handling without cage-cleaning induced intermale fighting suggested the significance of some "disturbance". The quantification of intermale fighting induced by cage-cleaning was an effective way to analyze the social structure of small groups of male mice.