Interference with thinking by a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yohtaro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20197122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Yasunori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20365521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords思考 / 言語 / 注意 / 記憶 / 外国語副作用 / 第二言語 / 作動記憶 / 第二言語学習 / 母語 / 二重課題
Research Abstract
This study investigated the foreign language side effect (FoLSE), a phenomenon that thinking ability is lowered temporarily while using a foreign language in which the user is less proficient than in his/her own native language. In the experiments that investigated which linguistic process would interfere with thinking, the results suggested that phonetic analysis would not, whereas both lexical access and syntactic analysis would. In the experiments that examined contradiction detection in reading, FoLSE was observed when the presented sentences were easy but it was not when they were difficult.