Are rats with neonatal repeated treatment of an NMDA antagonist, an animal model for schizophrenia, vulnerable to stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30336797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 動物モデル / ストレス脆弱性 / 認知・行動障害 / NMDA受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ラット / 作業記憶 / sensorimotor gating / グルタミン酸 / 認知障害
Research Abstract
The two-hit hypothesis is known as a hypothesis of onset mechanism of schizophrenia. It assumes that the onset of schizophrenia is originally attributed to vulnerability of a brain which stems from genetic or early developmental factors, and that exposure to later acquired factors such as stress triggers the onset. The present study examined whether rats with neonatal repeated treatment of an NMDA antagonist (MK-801), one of the animal models for schizophrenia, have stress-vulnerability. Rats with repeated neonatal MK-801 treatment were subjected to 20-day (5 days/week x 4 weeks) forced-swim stress in adulthood. After that, behavioral tests were carried out. The results do not show that these animals have stress-vulnerability.