Study of prefrontal neural circuit controlling cognitive behavior by will or choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Masatoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIWARA Sei-Etsu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10440322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUSUI Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前頭前野 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / ドーパミン / 記憶 / 意志決定 / 電気生理 / 脳内微小透析法 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient/improper behaviors toward goal-direction appear when something else occupies one’s mind. This study aimed to solve such failure of cognitive behaviors by investigating the neural mechanisms and to make coping plans on the basis of the mechanisms, being conducted beyond the influence of Great East Japan Earthquake.
Recent clinical studies have increased to report that “working memory” was disturbed by “negative feeling.” These wits were reportedly involved in the “hippocampo-prefrontal pathway” and the “prefrontal-amygdala pathway” of rats, respectively, and worked with dopaminergic transmission in the prefrontal cortex and the amygdala. We electrophysiologically and/or neurochemically analyzed above subjects, and mainly reported relationship between behavioral property and synaptic transmission of the prefrontal-amygdala pathway in early-weaned rats.