The relevance of vocational education in the transition from high school to higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoshihei  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30344550)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等学校 / 専門教育・職業教育 / カリキュラム / 有意性 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine how students perceive the relevance of the curriculum in the transition from vocational education to higher education, based on the results of a longitudinal survey conducted at two vocational high schools. Relevance means the importance given to educational content by individuals. This study considered ‘relation’ and ‘interest’ as a pair of axes constructing the relevance: the relation between educational content and students’ career perspective, and their interest in vocational subjects.
From the research it was demonstrated that the prevalence of students who maintained both interest and relation remained high but declined year over year, and that ‘current academic record’ and ‘interest in general subjects' influenced construction of both interest and relation. It can be inferred that the division between general and vocational subjects tends to weaken among students who intended to go to higher education from vocational courses.