| Project/Area Number |
23530984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Emiko フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
KASAMA Kenji 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50161013)
KAMATA Fumito 愛媛大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (60548387)
YAMAMOTO Akito 山口芸術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60611704)
ENDO Kenji 美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50288031)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAGUCHI Kenichi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30284425)
UCHIDA Toru 東京福祉大学, 教職就職支援室, 職員 (00633801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 初等教員検定 / 初等教員養成 / 教師教育 / 静岡県 / 教育学 / 教育史 / 教員検定 / 初等教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of the educational certification for the elemntary school teacher. In this study, the educational certification system of Shizuoka Prefecture was studied as a case study. The result is as follows: 1) In Shizuoka Prefecture, institutes for teacher training using the educational certification system were prepared continuously, and the educational certification system was used for teacher supply. Because some normal school graduates changed their employment, when the obligatory term passed. 2) Shizuoka Prefecture used the educational certification system also as a means of a teacher's improvement in capability. 3) Shuhei ISHIYAMA is an educational certification user's representative case. He is a typical Japanese pedagogist and used the educational certification system before normal school entrance. The elementary educational certification system was an indispensable in the elementary teacher training before the Second World War.