Study about acquisition of thinking ability based on understanding and using of abstract words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30208714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抽象語 / 思考力 / 理解 / 学校教育 / 学校生活 / 学習活動 / 子どもの視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was a survey about using abstract words in school education , and second was analysis of understanding about those words. The idea of the study comes from a viewpoint that thinking ability is supported by abstract words. As the result of survey, many those words were found on textbooks of elementary school. From analysis of the test on understanding and reading words, a possible suggestion was found that reading words was preconditon for understanding them.
The arising new problems are making map of abstract words according to cognitive development, estimation of positive effects of using abstract words on misunderstanding, and collection of oral using words.