A Study on the Career Development of Professionals for Public Theatres - Based upon Nation Wide Survey of Public Cultural Halls in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (80403369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアートマネジメント教育 / 公立文化施設 / キャリアパス / 人材育成 / 公共劇場 / 地域マネジメント / アートマネジメント
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the problems and possibilities of the human resource management for public theatres.The author carried out a nationwide survey on the staff members of public cultural halls. As a result it was found that the characteristics of the staff differed according to the type of the management organization.And the factor analysis focused on the staff ' recognition of professionalism xtracted two factors. One is "theare management factor" and the other is "community management factor".These factors are correlated with the population size, the variety of arts programs and the job description of the staff.