Project/Area Number |
23531066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2012-2013) Kochi University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI KOJI 神奈川大学, 法学研究所, 研究員 (10116999)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アメリカ連邦教育法 / アメリカ初等中等教育法 / NCLB法 / 州主権と教育 / アメリカ合衆国の教育改革 / ひとりの子どもも落ちこぼれさせない法(NCLB) / 連邦教育法 / 教育アカンタビリティー / 公教育 / アメリカ連邦政府 / 教育改革 / 初等中等教育法 |
Research Abstract |
No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 should be reassured in the Congress until 2007, and new President Obama elected in 2008 gave reforms of NCLB act as his main agenda. But they have not been progressed in the minority Congress. Its act has big penalty against schools with failure of student achievement test, such as removal of school staff, students transfer to another school or transfer to charter school. Their sanctions to scool failure could not give good and productive effect. I got data and knowledge which have received criticism. Now over thirty five states have already proposed and got the waiver from the Department of Education not to do NCLB test scheme and obligations.