A study to support the high school for students with problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TOMOKO  女子美術大学短期大学部, 共通専門(教職課程), 教授 (50331418)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育制度 / 学校支援 / 教育困難校 / 高校改革 / 高校教育 / 教育支援 / 教育困難 / 低学力 / 諦め意識 / 学校改革 / 高等学校 / 「諦め」意識 / 学力不足 / 学校制度 / 文化的資本 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show how to support the high school students with problems. So, I investigated the school programs for high school students in Japan. The results are as follows: many schools do not have a way to resolve the problems about cultural background of the students. Those schools aim to give high academic achievement and carrier education to students. However, some schools have the better programs. For example, the school has the classes to grow up basic academic achievement for high school students. Other schools have the program to help those students who are low income family. And the schools in the US have the program which gives the courage and pride to students.