The regional setting and the role of higher education institutions in Japan after the end of national policy on regional setting of HEIs: focusing on the function of education and training:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Yuki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 講師 (80315027)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域配置 / 地域人材養成 / 大学 / 短期大学 / 専門学校 / 大学立地政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the location of the higher education institutions (HEIs) and the student regional mobility in Japan again, under the end of the policy on regional setting of HEIs and a flow to "local sovereignty" politically. The aim of this study is to elucidate the regional roles of HEIs after the end of the policy, from the point of HEIs' function of education, through official statistics analysis, carrier crossing data analysis (using graduate survey on transition) and a case study on particular regional area. As a result, there is the constant number who never moved the area of their residence since before entrance into HEIs, although there is the difference of the trend between male university graduates, female university graduates and junior college graduates. In particular, it became clear that female graduates, even if the case of university, tend to greatly receive the influence of event on private domain, although the ratio of regional stability was high.