A Systematized Study for Interdisciplinary Ocean Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tomohiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (60543288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Nozomu  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20193724)
YAMANAKA Ryouichi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50361879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人材開発 / 領域横断 / 学際教育 / 海洋教育 / 英国 / 米国 / 中華民国
Research Abstract
Human resources to solve ocean-related-problems by interdisciplinary approach are required. At requests of contemporary society, interdisciplinary ocean education has already been implemented. However, at least in Japan, a common recognition needed amongst universities and specialists of study still have not been formulated. Given to those backgrounds, 1) listing up ocean-related-problems, 2) indicating a linkage to each academic field, 3) making a specific syllabus, 4) researching example abroad, and then 5) surveying the connections with junior-, middle-, and high school, were conducted. Finally, a generalization of the problem solution has been achieved.