A Study of Free Schools in England from the Perspective of Comparative Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA KENGO  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70037050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / フリー・スクール / 教育改革 / スウェーデン
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the realities concerning the free schools policy started in June 2010 by the coalition government in England. In doing the research the principal investigator made analysis of related documents and carried out five field surveys visiting free schools in England and those in Sweden which are considered as a model for free schools in England. The coalition government advocated that free schools would have a huge impact on raising educational standard. However, there is a severe ideological confrontation about free schools. While a strong support for free schools exists among people welcoming that free schools would give parents freedom to set up a new school, almost all teachers' unions and associations are opposed to free schools with the reason that free schools would destroy local democracy in education. Moreover, lack of transparency in approving setting up free schools was strongly criticized.