A Study of Construction on Problem Solving Learningin Processes in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YABE Toshiaki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50230298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識の創造 / 探究的活動 / 学習過程に構築 / フィード・フォアード / 問題解決の学習 / 学習過程の構築 / 協同的学び / 問題解決の学習過程 / 探究的学び / 共同実践のための10の観点 / 共同的学び / 数学的態度 / 授業の構成原理 / 授業の指導原理
Research Abstract
In this thesis, I address 5 learning processes in Problem Solving learning. First process is "Construction of Problem", second one is "Envisioning and Implementation the Solution", third one is "Sharing of Solution and Results", forth one is "Disscussion on Methods and Results", and fifth one is Application and Evaluation". And this thesis based on the empirical reasons derived from practical examinations, and presentingtthe specific image of how learners should be in view of the next decade. In other words, this problem solving learning has been aimed at cultivating resources capable of finding better way to solve problems. The purpose has been to train capable problem solver.