Construction of Earth observation technology education program from the space and its practical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Yosuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90249855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球観測 / 技術教育 / 人工衛星 / 宇宙
Research Abstract
Observation from the space using a sensor on an artificial satellite is revealing the whole situation of the global environment. The purpose of this study is to bring up persons who can understand Earth observation technology and consider global environmental problems from technological aspects. "Earth observation technology education program from the space" was proposed and its learning contents were constructed. Teaching materials and tools, which can distinguish radio waves for the Earth observation in real time, were also produced. Usefulness of the education program was partially verified based on a result of the teaching practice.