Use of Motivation Episodes in English Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Osamu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師教育 / 学習意欲 / 質的データ / 英語学習意欲 / エピソード分析
Research Abstract
This research is about the use of motivation episodes in teacher education. The researcher first collected and analyzed episode data of motivating/demotivating experiences from Japanese EFL learners and has developed theoretical models of motivating and demotivating factors. These episode data and the models were utilized to develop a program of L2 learning motivation in a teacher education course. In this program, the participants (i) reflect upon selected motivating/ demotivating experiences, (ii) share and discuss their reflections in a group, (iii) identify underlying factors, and (iv) deepen their understanding by integrating their reflection with theoretical concepts (e.g., attainment, attribution and self-determination). This case study provides important implications for pre- and in-service English teacher education, in terms of the usefulness of motivation episodes, and more generally in terms of effective ways to promote reflection on language learning experiences.