Study of educational contents for technology and engineering in the technology and science education of the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学技術教育 / 技術教育 / 工学教育 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教育内容 / 工学 / デザイン / 技術科教育 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to contribute to the improvement of technology education in Japan. One of the objective performance, I had studied to teaching methods and educational contents for each state curriculum standards of technology education or technology literacy for all American in the United States. In collaborative research projects with faculty in the teacher training collage in the United States, I participated in the class of technology education in high school and junior high school. In addition, I presented a paper at a conference on technology education in the United States, and I also discussed with them deeply about the subject contents. From those results, I could obtain many suggestions in order to review the status of technology education in Japan in the future.