Research on Art Education Methodologies Based on Qualitative Changes in Formative Expression During Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40222715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords思春期の美術教育 / 造形表現の発達過程 / 造形表現の質的変化 / 造形表現の危機 / 造形表現のメカニズム / 美術教育の方法論 / 教科内容 / 思春期 / 造形表現の発達的特性 / 描画表現の危機 / 描画表現のメカニズム / 描画指導のシステム化 / 造形表現の発達 / 造形表現の過渡期 / 絵画表現 / 描画の危機
Research Abstract
This research elucidates the causes of and seeks methodologies to overcome stagnancy in formative expression during adolescence by combining knowledge from the fields of psychology, art studies, and education. Prior research has held that such stagnation is caused by adolescents' loss of confidence regarding expressive activities, which arises from the strengthening of their objective attitudes and critical consciousness during this period. However, this perspective is limited in that it portrays the developmental process of expressive activities from childhood to adulthood as being linear, and thereby overlooks the issue of their internal mechanisms.
This research offers a novel perspective and new measures for overcoming this critical situation in adolescence by understanding it in light of the qualitative changes that accompany formative-expression development, and by focusing on the internal mechanisms of expressive activities.