Research on patterns of thinking for mastering the method of mathematical modeling in engineering education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Osamu  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60342549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学的モデリング / 数学教育 / 数学学習教材 / 思考パターン / データ / 近似関数 / 数学モデリング / 数学教育法 / データの近似 / 数式的モデリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose an effective teaching method of mathematical modeling from the viewpoint of problem-solving capability, which has been an important theme of school education recently. More specifically, it is teaching materials for mathematical modeling that can be practiced in the daily lesson, and is a teaching method of the type of "inferring the function which approximates the data". The author teaches mathematics in a National College of Technology in Japan, which is called a KOSEN. For basic mathematics in engineering education, the author believes that the method of "inferring the function which approximates the data" is very basic and important.