Development and practice of simulation-game for inquiring multiple society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masahiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60149929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会科 / シミュレーション / ビジネスゲーム / 経済教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a business-simulation game for social studies class of junior high school that students can understand experientially that the various ways that should be are possible for our society as actual being. We took up restaurant management as a gaming-example familiar for students. Students compete with other students as restaurant manager in the market that consists of various customers. In this game, we adopted the multi-segments market model in order to realize the diversity of the market. It became clear that students' decision-making became various as a result of game enforcement. By the lesson with this game, students understood the diversity of management strategy and transfigured their social recognition by a single point of view.