Quantum discrete isomonodromy system from the viewpoint of quantum Teichmueller space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30208483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKI Gen  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10234593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子群 / 可積分系 / パンルヴェ型方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 可解格子模型 / 離散化 / モノドロミー保存系 / 数理物理 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / タイヒミュラー空間
Research Abstract
The aim is to construct the quantum discretized version of the monodromy preserbing deformation of the Fuchsian equation as the system on the discretized Teichmueller space, so that one can recognize the Painleve VI system as well as the Garnier system as included into the picture, aiming that the construction will give the understanding of the symmetry structure as well as the viewpoint to the solvable lattice models from the theory of Riemann surfaces.
For this aim we have succeeded in the rank two case the construction of the quantum discrete version of the isomonodromy system using the periodically reduced system of the nonautonomous discrete quantum Toda field equation. The autonomous system has been studied by Kashaev and Reshetikhin, and our result is in good coincidence with our previous result using the Weyl group action approach.