Research on vertex operator algebras associated with parafermion algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromichi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50134888)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
TANABE Kenichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10334038)
CHING Hung Lam  Academia Sinica(台湾), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / パラフェルミオン代数 / アフィンリー代数 / W代数 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾 / 中国 / アメリカ / ブルガリア
Research Abstract
We study parafermion vertex operator algebras, which are subalgebras of integrable representations of affine Lie algebras of type A1. Using singular vectors, we classify the irreducible modules for the parafermion vertex operator algebras. Furthermore, C2-cofiniteness is established. It is proved that the dimension of Zhu's algebra coincides with that of C2 algebra. The orbifold of a lattice vertex operator algebra associated with a square root 2 times an ordinary root lattice of type An by an automorphism of order 3 is studied. We classify the irreducible modules for the orbifold. The rationality and C2-cofiniteness of the orbifold are also established.