A research on symbolic and algebraic computation of groups and combinatorics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Izumi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60126654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数的数式処理 / アソシエーションスキーム / 置換群 / 数式処理 / 組合せデザイン / スーパースキーム
Research Abstract
In a previous research I applyed automorphism groups of association schemes to speed up the computation of normalizers of transitive groups. Automorphism groups of coherent configurations are related to the normalizers of permutation groups which may not be transitive. This time, I applied them to speed up the computation of normalizers and testing conjugacy of subgroups of permutation groups which may not be transitive.
Doubly transitive groups form a trivial association scheme same as those formed by symmetric groups. The action of a permutation group on t-tuples of points forms t-superscheme. A t-superscheme consists of partitions of k-tuples of a set of points for k=1, 2,.., t satisfying certain conditions. Doubly transitive groups form 3-superschemes with only one partition on distinct 2-tuples of points. Using computers, we constructed such 3-superschems of moderate size but not formed by doubly transitive groups and, as an application, obtained 2-designs from some of the schemes.