Construction and classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Aichi University of Education (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKURA Hiroki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90399791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数学 / 頂点作用素代数 / 格子 / 自己同型群 / 軌道体構成法 / 正則頂点作用素代数 / アファインリー代数 / 枠付頂点作用素代数 / アフィンリー代数 / モンスター / グラフ / 枠付き頂点作用素代数 / 二次形式 / イジング元
Research Abstract
The construction and classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24 is a famous open problem. In 1993 existence of 71 holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24 is predicted, and in 1996, 39 of them are explicitly constructed.
In this research, we construct nine new ones by using framed vertex operator algebra theory and orbifold construction. Since eleven new ones are obtained by other researchers, we know that there exist 59 holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24. This makes progress in the construction problem. In addition, we prove that there exist exactly 56 holomorphic framed vertex operator algebras of central charge 24. This makes progress in the classification problem.