Mordell-Weil lattices of elliptic K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Masato  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00343640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsK3曲面 / 楕円曲面 / 数論幾何学 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
A K3 surface can have many different elliptic fibrations. Our objective is to classify all elliptic fibrations on a given K3 surface, and describe their Mordell-Weil lattices explicitly. Our principal result was the explicit description of the generators of the Mordell-Weil group of the elliptic fibration of rank 16 to 18 obtained from the Inose fibration on a Kummer surface of product type. This result was made possible through a series of discussions with Prof. Abhinav Kumar of MIT held in the U.S. and Japan during the period between 2012 and 2013.