On some multiple series which include the real analytic Eisenstein series
Project/Area Number |
23540032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Takumi 日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10350034)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 数論 / 解析的整数論 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 多重ゼータ関数 / Mellin -Barns積分変換 / Lipschitz公式 / 風洞壁干渉計算 / Mellin-Barnes変換公式 / Eisenstein級数 / 多重ゼータ / 漸近展開 |
Research Abstract |
Our main achievement of the present project is to establish a transformation formula of some Barnes' type double Eisenstein series. We obtained a asymptotic expansion and various explicit formulas of the specific value of these Eisenstein series. The double analog of the Lipschits formula via the Mellin-Barnes integral transformation is the key ingredient in our proof. We also derived a transformation formula for a certain kind of Eisenstein series occurs in aerodynamic interference calculations, which provides extensive understanding of some double series in wind-tunnel wall corrections.