Researches of functions on finite fields coming regular affine planes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (10088403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAPN functions / finite fields / permutation group / EA-equivalence / plnar functions / alternative product / cryptography / linear equations / APN関数 / 置換群 / 有限体の交代積 / Extended Affine同値 / 有限体上の線形群 / Gold functions / Hamming distance / 線形方程式 / 平面関数 / APN function / 体の対称積 / 体の交代積 / 有限体上の方程式 / 関数の非線形度 / 可遷域 / planar function / semifield / 有限体の対称積 / translation plane / dual hyper oval / semi-biplane / 線形空間の交代積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cryptography theory,it is important to construct functions over finite fields which have hight non-linearities. Almost perfect nonlinear(APN) functions are one of them. APN functions are classified in EA-equivalent classes. In the study,I consider some permutation group (G,S) where G is the linear group of degree n over GF(2) and S is a set of subspaces of the alternative product of a finite field F with some properties. I proved the number of G-orbits on S equals to the namber of EA equivalent classes of quadratic APN functions on F.I obtained some conditions that a special linear equation over a finite field has exactly two solutions and as a application of the results, I constructed three APN functions and decided subspaces corresponding to these functions up to EA-equivalence. Moreover I obtained an effective expression of APN functions which are equivalent to Gold functions which are most interesting ones among APN functions.