Studies of zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces and multiple zeta values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Kinki University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHNO YASUO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70330230)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 多重ベルヌーイ数 / 2元3次形式 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 多重ゼータ関数 / 多重オイラー数 / ロンサム行列 / 簡約理論 / 類数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly studied multiple zeta and zeta-star values, poly-Bernoulli and poly-Euler numbers, and class numbers of binary cubic forms. In particular, we gave representations using special values of hypergeometric functions for generating functions of certain series of multiple zeta and zeta-star values. We also studied basic or p-adic properties of poly-Bernoulli and poly-Euler numbers and class numbers of integral binary cubic forms under the action of congruence subgroups of SL(2,Z).