Study on Minkowski sums of lattice polytoped and toric varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shoetsu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90177113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
HARA Nobuo  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90298167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数幾何 / 代数学 / 幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / トーリック多様体 / ミンコフスキー和
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to prove the conjecture that all ample line bundles on a nonsingular toric variety in dimension three and four are normally generated.
In 2011, our article which proves that an ample line bundle on a nonsingular toric 3-fold whose adjoint bundle is not big is normally generated has been printed in a scientific journal. We construct examples of very ample but not normal lattice polytopes in all dimensions greater than two. And we proves that all ample line bundles on a nonsingular toric 3-fold which has a surjective morphism onto the projective line are normally generated. In 2013, we proves that all ample lines bundles on a polarized toric 3-fold which has an ample line bundle with non-big adjoint bundle are normally generated.