Moduli of representations and related topics (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kazunori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30342570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 不変式論 / 表現のモジュライ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper on the construction of the moduli of representations with Borel mold has been published. As preprints, we announced the results on the construction of the moduli of representations of degree 2 for each mold and on topological properties of them for free monoids (joint work with Takeshi Torii(Okayama University)). We completed the classification on thick representations and dense representations of complex simple Lie groups (joint work with Yasuhiro Omoda (Akashi National College of Technology)). As a joint work with Takeshi Torii, we also see that the stratification of the moduli of representations with respect to Loewy series is much related with whether the moduli is polynomial count, and that each stratification is locally closed in the representation variety over any algebraically closed field.