Minimal free resolutions and the arithmetical rank of Stanley-Reisner ideals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Naoki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tsuyoshi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80093970)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20201923)
MIYAZAKI Chikashi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90229831)
KAWAI Shigeo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30186043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
YANAGAWA Kouji  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40283006)
KIMURA Kyouko  静岡大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60572633)
MURAI Satoshi  山口大学, 理学部, 講師 (90570804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsStanley-Reisner ideal / minimal free resolution / arithmetical rank / Stanley-Reisner イデアル / 算術階数 / 極小自由分解 / Stanley-Reisner イデアル
Research Abstract
We studied the arithmetical rank of Stanly-Reisner ideals, which are squarefree monomial ideals in a polynomial ring. It is known that the arithmetical rank of a Stanley-Reisner ideal is greater than or equal to the projective dimension of the Stanley-Reisner ring, which is the length of the minimal free resolutions of the quotient ring. As for the edge ideal of a forest, Barile conjectures that these numbers will be coincident. We proved it. As for a Gorenstein Stanly-Reisner ideal of height three, we proved that its arithmetical rank is equal to the projective dimension of the Stanly-Reisner ring, too.