Group actions on symplectic manifolds and their quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Konno  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20254138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmoment map / geometric quantization / mean curvature flow / 平均曲率流 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / モーメント写像 / リッチ平坦多様体 / 微分幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A moment map is defined when a Lie group acts on a symplectic manifold with certain conditions. In this project, we gave new applications of the geometry of moment maps. Firstly, we studied geometric quantization to clarify a mathematical reason for the polarization-independent principles in physics. In particular, we described the relation among Kahler polarizations and real polarizations on flag manifolds. Secondly, we construct various concrete examples of Lagrangian mean curvature flows in Calabi-Yau manifolds. We also described the structure of the singularities of these flows.