Study on the classification of string links up to Cn-concordance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Yasuhara  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60256625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストリング絡み目 / Cn-move / ミルナー不変量 / コボルダント
Research Abstract
The set SL(m) of m-string links has a monoid structure, given by the stacking product. When considered up to concordance, SL(m) becomes a group, which is known to be abelian only if m=1. In this study, we consider a new equivalence relation which endows SL(m) with a group structure, namely the Cn-concordance, which is generated by C_n-equivalence, which is introduced by Habiro, and concordance. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for a pair (m,n) that the Cn-concordant group of m-string links is abelian.