Study on Saito free divisors and uniformization equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Jiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30117717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Mitsuo  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50045043)
HARAOKA Yoshishige  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30208665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自由因子 / 一意化方程式 / パンルベ方程式 / free divisor / 孤立特異点
Research Abstract
Mainly Saito free divisors in an affine 3-dimensional space are studied. It is known that the zero set of the discriminant of any irreducible complex reflection group is a Saito free divisor. In the rank 3 case, we accomplished a classification of uniformization systems of differential equations along the zero set of discriminant. The result is published in Kyushu J. Math. There are seventeen Saito free divisors in an affine 3 dimensional space constructed by 1-parameter families of curves with simple singularities. We accomplished a classification of holonomic systems of rank 2 with singularities along such Saito free divisors.