Twistor lifts for submanifolds in quaternion Kaehler manifolds and quaternionic complex differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuyuki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50349825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 助教 (50322011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Kazumi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30163760)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsツイスターリフト / ツイスター空間 / 四元数多様体 / 四元数正則構造 / 調和切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We find some invariants which are independent of the choice of connections preserving the quaternion structure. We study the relations among those invariants and extrinsic quantities for submanifolds, in particular, topological ones. As an application, an inequality for the Euler number of the normal bundle of a twistor holomorphic surface, which is given by T. Friedrich, can be improved. We also study submanifolds in quaternion Kaehler manifolds whose twistor lifts are harmonic sections. As a special case, we see that the twistor lift of a twistor holomorphic surface in a quaternion Kaehler manifold is a harmonic section. It is a generalization of a Leschke's result.