Applications to the higher category theory and the field with one element to the stable homotopy theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Norihiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80166090)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次圏 / ホモトピー論 / 一元体 / 代数的K理論 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ループ空間 / トポロジカル物質 / 非可換幾何 / A_1-ホモトピー論 / F_1-スキーム / 導来代数幾何 / 岩澤理論 / A1ホモトピー論 / F1,絶対数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An article of elementary number theory, which emphasized view points of the F_1-schemes (or the field with one element), was published in the journal of Number Theory.
As I picked up my level of understanding of the Morel-Voevodsky paper of the A^1-homotopy thoery, I publised its survey paper in the RIMS Kokyuroku Bessatsu. While I got intersted in apparent completely unrelated suubjects of the Bockstedt-Hsiang-Madsen algebraic K analogue of the Novikov conjecture and the topological insulators with disorder, I realized the Baum-Connes conjecture of he noncommutative geometry is a common place to be explored for bot of these researches.