Geometry of analytic singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KOIKE SATOSHI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (60161832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
SHIOTA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00027385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords点列選択性性質 / A'Campo 曲率隆起 / 曲率集中化 / ツリーモデル / SSP 幾何学(オーストラリア) / A'Campo 曲率隆起(オーストラリア) / 曲率集中化問題(オーストラリア) / SSP 幾何学(オーストラリア) / A'Campo 曲率隆起(オーストラリア) / 曲率集中化問題(オーストラリア、フランス) / SSP幾何学(オーストラリア)
Research Abstract
Analytic singularity, in general, can be considerd as a singular point of an analytic set or a singular point of an analytic function. In this research we discussed the both cases, and obtained the following results.
In the first case we laid the basis for the geometry of sets satisfying the Sequence Selection Property whose notion had been introduced by L. Paunescu of University of Sydney and me. In particular, we showed Sequence Selection Property Preserving Theorem and Transversality Preserving Theorem at a singular point of a set,
On the other hand, in the latter case, we formulated a condition for the appearance of A'Campo curvature bumps in a family of level curves of a two variable analytic function around a singular point of the function. In addition, we gave a condition for the appearance of concentration of curvature in the family pf level curves, using the tree model of the function.