Integrable homogeneous geometric structures and invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AGAOKA Yoshio  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50306982)
SHIBUYA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00569832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (00291477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可積分条件 / 共形構造 / 平坦 / plethysm / ガウス方程式 / 不変式 / 等長埋め込み / コダッチ方程式 / リーマン多様体 / 局所等長埋め込み / 微分方程式 / 共変式 / リー群 / 左不変計量 / テンソル積空間 / 不変量 / 分解公式 / 初等幾何学 / ラングルの問題 / 擬似相似 / 左不変 / 射影構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we investigate the problem of the existence or non-existence of integrable geometric structures on homogeneous spaces, and also the problem of the integrability condition on local isometric imbeddings of Riemannian manifolds from the standpoint of algebraic invariant theory. In addition, we also investigate several fundamental problems on representation theory such as a decomposition formula of plethysms etc.
We obtained several results on these problems. For example, we construct a geometric invariant associated with left invariant flat conformal structures on Lie groups, and also give a necessary and sufficient condition for 3-dimensional Riemannian manifolds that are locally isometrically imbedded into the 4-dimensional Euclidean space in terms of the invariants and covariants on curvature.