A magnetic graph polynomial invariant and the geometric sturucture of knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yasuyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60263761)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多項式不変量 / 結び目理論 / 結び目 / 絡み目 / HOMFLY多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some relationships between the geometric structure and polynomial invariants of knots and links are studied. The characterization and the realization problems for the invariant for knots and links named the HOMFLY polynomial are mainly considered. Here, polynomial invariants for knots and links are tools which are very useful for detecting differences between knots or links.
As a result, it is revealed that the HOMFLY polynomials for links with some conditions are determined only by the Jones polynomial which has different topology from the HOMFLY polynomial.