Study of Hopf spaces by using higher order cohomology operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Yutaka  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (70181477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Yusuke  防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (10531759)
MORISUGI Kaoru  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00031807)
YAMAGUCHI Toshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90346700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非安定高位コホモロジー作用素 / ホップ空間 / 高位ホモトピー結合性 / Long Toda積 / cyclohedron / 高位ホモトピー可換性 / コホモロジー作用素 / 有限位相空間 / 有限単体的複体 / 配置空間 / 実射影空間 / 安定拡張可能 / 有理ホモトピー / Gottlieb群
Research Abstract
It is known that the non trivial p-component of the homotopy group of 2n+1 dimensional sphere occurs in dimension 2n+2i(p-1)-1 for n<i<p. The generators for the case of n=1 is given by the composition of the Toda's alpha elements, but for n>1 we showed that they are given by the Toda bracket or higher Toda brackets. We studied higher cohomology operatons detecting these generators. For 3-sphere we showed that it is the secoandary operation which has been useful in studying higher homotopy associativity of Hopf spaces