Study on chromatic phenomena in the stable homotopy category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Katsumi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (30206247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 安定ホモトピー論 / 彩色理論
Research Abstract
We tried to find a clue for the Hopkins' chromatic splitting conjecture by considering the Johnson-Wilson homology E(n)_* of Ravenel spectrum T(m).
Our achievement is a result on the Adams-Novikov spectral sequence converging to the homotopy groups of the E(n)-localized T(m) as well as a result on the homotopy groups of the E(n)-localized sphere, and the determination of the Bousfield lattice associated with the stable homotopy category where the chromatic splitting conjecture is.