Existence and classification problems of equivariant maps preserving orbit structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKUMITSU Nagasaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Tomohiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20234023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変換群 / 同変トポロジー / Borsuk-Ulam型定理 / 等変写像 / 順序極小構造 / Borsuk-Ulamの定理 / Borsuk-Ulam群 / 定義可能集合 / 順序極小
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied the existence and classification problems of isovariant maps from the viewpoint of the Borsuk-Ulam theorem and the o-minimal topology. The isovariant map between G-spaces is an equivariant map preserving their orbit structures. We obtain the following results: (1) We found new families of finite groups for which the isovariant Borsuk-Ulam theorem holds. This provides a necessary condition for the existence of isovariant maps. (2) In the classification problem, we consider isovariant homotopy classes of isovariant maps from a closed free G-manifolds to a sphere of a representation space, and in suitable situation, we obtain that the multidegree classifies isovariant homotopy classes. This result is a generalization of the classical Hopf theorem.