Classification of connected exceptional minimal sets of 2-dimensional dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227970)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 力学系理論 / 極小集合 / 位相幾何 / 力学系 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrete dynamical system is a subject to examine the topological behavior of the orbits of homeomorphisms. We have many results on the dynamical study of the circle. In this study, we raised the dimension and studied diffeomorphisms of surfaces. As a result, we constructed a diffeomorphism of a surface with a connected minimal set which is not locally connected. Furthermore, we obtain some characterization of the dynamical behavior of diffeomorphisms of the surfaces. Among the compact invariant sets, the minimal sets in terms of the inclusion are called minimal sets. The orbits always wind around the minimal sets. In this sense, it is an important mathematical advance to find a new minimal set.