Project/Area Number |
23540106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUMATSU Yoshihiko 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
TAKAKURA Tatsuru 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30268974)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 葉層構造 / 接触トポロジー / Thurston の不等式 / h 原理 / 沈め込み分類理論 |
Research Abstract |
As a foliation is an integrable tangent plane field, in the case of 1-dimensional line fields, we treated a completely integrable vector field, which satisfies an extra integrability condition. We consider a placement problem of a closed leaf (i.e., a periodic trajectory) of the 1-dimensional foliation tangent to a completely integrable vector field on an open 3-manifold. Such a foliation is given by the inverse images of a submersion to the plane. We gave a necessary and sufficient condition for the realization for any given link, and in the case of a knot, we described the condition by the words of classical invariants. A 2-dimensional foliation transverse to a completely integrable vector field satisfies Thurston's inequality and it gives a natural class of such foliations. Thus, we can consider such a class of foliations is a natural class on an open 3-manifold.