Study on the mathematics which TAKEBE brothers learned from SEKI Takakazu and the development
Project/Area Number |
23540126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAJIMA Hideyuki お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50111456)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 建部賢弘 / 累遍増約術 / 円周率 / 行列式 / 関孝和 / 綴術算経 / 終結式 / 解伏題之法 / 大成算経 / 享保日本図 / 交会法 / 算学玄訓 / 鉄術算経 / 建部賢明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SEKI Takakazu is a Japanese mathematician in an early period of the Edo era, known as the first person to study the so-called resultant and determinant in the world. These works are found in Kai-fukudai-no-ho and Taisei-sanke. Recently, we found different versions of the Kai-fukudai-no-ho, called the Sangaku-genkun. From the documents, we can follow the process of his discovery of determinant. SEKI Takakazu found the so-called Aitken’ s delta-sequenced process in his calculation of pi in Katsuyo-Sampo, but there were some errors in it and he only claimed that his approximate number of pi was a bit less than 3.14159265359. TAKEBE Katahiro followed Seki's method and discovered another method of calculation of pi and elavorate the true number by a little more than 40 digits written in Tetsujutsu-Sankei, Fukyu-Tetsujutsu and Kohai-Setsuyaku-Syu. We can follow the process of his discovery of the method (repeated application of the procedure of incremental divisor)of calculation of pi.