Study on Large Deviations Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Jun  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordslong term investment / downside risk / floor constraint / drawdown constraint / Wishart factor model / Lugannani RIce formula / 鞍点法 / フロアー制約 / 条件付き線形モデル / 効用最大化 / 効用無差別価格 / 非線形富過程 / BSDE / リスク鋭感的ポートフォリオ最適化 / 長期間双曲的成長率 / Wishart型ファクターモデル / 非完備市場 / 大偏差制御 / 長時間最適化 / 低下制約 / Wishart型自己回帰過程
Research Abstract
Long-term optimal investment problems and related large deviation control problems are stutied, and the following results are obtained:(i) For the floor constrained problem, a characterization of optimal solution is presented and the construction methods (in five ways) of optimal solution is provided. (ii) Optimal solution is constructed for the generalized drawdown constrained problem. Moreover, the problem with both floor and drawdown constraint is treated. (iii) As a tractable and computable example, Wishart factor model is presented and studied. (iv) A different approach to large deviation control problem via duality is explored.
Also, a theoretical order estimate is obtained for the Lugannani-Rice formula, which is the approximation formula for the tail probability, based on the saddle-point approximation technique.