Probabilistic study toward scaling limits of the phase separation line and scaling exponents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasunari  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60112075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEI Masato  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60460789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2次元 Ising model / パーコレーション / 相分離曲線 / スケーリング極限 / 臨界指数 / 2次元 Ising model / イジングモデル / スケーリング関係式 / 臨界点 / 相分離線 / 2次元Ising 模型 / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the two-dimensional Ising model, at high temperature there is a critical value of magnetic field at or near which percolation probability of + spins changes rapidly. Several observables converge to zero or diverge at this critical magnetic field. We showed that like in the independent case, among exponents of divergence or convergence to zero there are some equalities called scaling relations. For this, we extended the so called Russo formula, valid for independent percolation, to the Ising model. We obtained two opposite type inequlities instead of one equality.
Further, at high temperatures, we showed the existence of limiting distribution of infinite clusters conditioned that it exists at the critical value of external field. This distribution is called the incipient infinite cluster measure.