Numerical Conformal Mappings onto the Canonical Slit Domains Listed in Koebe (1916)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AMANO KANAME  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80113512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Dai  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords等角写像 / 正準スリット領域 / 代用電荷法 / 基本解 / 数値複素解析
Research Abstract
Conformal mappings are familiar in science and engineering. Using the charge simulation method, we proposed a unified method of numerical conformal mappings of unbounded multiply connected domains onto the linear and the spiral slit canonical domains, where oblique angles of the slits were individually specified, and showed its effectiveness by numerical experiments. The method is applicable also to the problem of bounded domains in principle. As a result, approximate mapping functions onto the first thirteen of the thirty nine canonical slit domains listed in Koebe (1916) are obtainable in a more general form as described above.