Global properties for Markov processes with time dependent perturbations and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Daehong  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50336202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAE Kazuhiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80243814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Toshihiro  関西大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
SHIOZAWA Yuichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60454518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率論 / 確率解析 / 確率過程論 / additive functional / gaugeability / heat kernel / penalization / large deviation / Monte Carlo method / restrained resampling / sub-diffusivity / diffusion process / large deviation priciple / conditional gaugeability
Research Abstract
In this study, we were able to investigate the global properties of Markov processes with time dependent perturbations and applied our results to the surrounding problems such as optimizations in a broad sense. In particular, by making use of potential theory and Dirichlet form theory, we were able to obtain some new analytic perspective in studying the Markov processes with time dependent perturbations.