Investigation of topological properties of hyperspaces from the theory of products: seeking set theoretical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kemoto Nobuyuki  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70161825)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordstopology / products / hyperspaces / ordinal numbers / ordered spaces / elementary submodels / 超空間 / 積空間 / 順序位相空間 / 順序数空間 / 単調正規空間 / 正規 / 可算メタコンパクト / 辞書式順序 / チコノフ積 / 順序数 / Vietoris位相 / elementary submodel / 強ゼロ次元 / 位相的性質 / 可算パラコンパクト / 基本部分構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Original purposes of this research were, using some set theoretical techniques,to investigate topological properties of hyper spaces by means of product theory. As results, applying set theoretical tool so called the elementary submodels, we have some results about normality or other topological properties of hyperspaces of all closed sets or all compact sets. On the other hand, whether the hyperspace of all subsets of the natural numbers is countably metacompact remains open. But we obtain an answer to the problem whether the products of two generalized ordered are countably metacompact, which has remained open for twenty years.